Sie möchten das Projekt
Expressis-Verbis unterstützen?
Hier können Sie uns helfen!
Expressis-Verbis presentéiert
Eng nei Videoserie
mam Thierry Simonelli
An interview with Vera Sharav, survivor of the Holocaust

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) governs the way in which the company EXPRESSIS-VERBIS A.S.B.L., a not-for-profit association under Luxembourg law with its registered office at L-8399 WINDHOF, 6, rue d’Arlon, registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register under number F13136 (hereinafter “EXPRESSIS-VERBIS”) collects, uses, stores and discloses information collected from users (hereinafter “Users” individually or “Users” collectively) of its website (hereinafter the “Site”).

Compliance with data protection legislation

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS acknowledges and undertakes to comply with the laws and regulations governing the processing of personal data, including, but not limited to, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and any other applicable national laws or regulations governing the processing of personal data.

What personal data is collected by EXPRESSIS-VERBIS?

The only Personal Data collected by EXPRESSIS-VERBIS when using the Website is limited to cookies and data sent by the User when using the contact email address, and in particular his email address.

How EXPRESSIS-VERBIS uses the data collected

In principle, identifying data of a personal nature is used to ensure optimal use of the Site by Users and to improve its operation. In this context, EXPRESSIS-VERBIS may collect and use User data for the following purposes:

  • To improve the use of the Website: The information provided by Users will help EXPRESSIS-VERBIS to respond to certain User requests.
  • To personalise Users’ experience: EXPRESSIS-VERBIS may use information to understand how Users as a group use the Site.
  • To improve the quality of the Website: EXPRESSIS-VERBIS may use the feedback provided by the User to improve its products and services.

Each User acknowledges and accepts that the performance of the Website may depend on the collection and processing of personal data.

Use of cookies

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS may also use “cookies” to improve the User’s navigation on the Website. In this case, the User’s Internet browser places cookies on the User’s hard disk in order to collect a certain set of data used to personalise browsing on the Website, thus enabling certain unique features.

How EXPRESSIS-VERBIS protects personal data

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS implements appropriate security measures in the collection, storage and processing of data in order to protect against unauthorised access, falsification, disclosure or destruction of personal identification data.

Sharing of personal data

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS undertakes not to sell, market or otherwise transfer to third parties any of the personal identification data of Users. However, all Users accept that their personal identification data may be transmitted (i) to website hosting and publishing partners as well as to other subcontractors assisting EXPRESSIS-VERBIS in the provision of Services, the management of its activities or in the provision of services to the User, provided that these subcontractors undertake to process this information only in accordance with the instructions of EXPRESSIS-VERBIS and to comply with the applicable law concerning the protection of personal data. EXPRESSIS-VERBIS may also disclose the User’s personal identification information if it deems such disclosure to be necessary to comply with the law, to enforce the general terms and conditions of use of its websites, or to protect its rights, property or safety, or those of others. However, non-personal identifying data of Users may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS has the power to update this privacy policy at any time. To this end, it will revise the last update date at the bottom of this page. EXPRESSIS-VERBIS encourages Users to frequently check this page for changes. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and inform themselves of any changes.

Data storage

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. The criteria for determining the length of time for which we will retain your personal data collected during the use of the Site are as follows:

  • Use of contact email address: for as long as we maintain an ongoing relationship with you ;
  • Cookies: the cookies we collect from your browser, unless deleted by you, will be automatically deleted after a period of up to 13 months.
  • As long as your personal data is necessary for the legal purposes set out in this privacy policy, for which we have a valid legal basis ;

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS undertakes to delete or anonymise your personal data on expiry of the retention period described above.

Data security and data transfer

EXPRESSIS-VERBIS has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, modification, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access and other forms of illegal or unauthorised processing. You are responsible for ensuring that all personal data you send to us is sent securely. EXPRESSIS-VERBIS does not transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organisation.

Data management and minimisation

We take reasonable steps to :

  • ensure that your personal data is accurate and, if necessary, kept up to date;
  • ensure that your personal data is collected in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Rights of the data subject

Under the Data Protection Act, each User has the right to access, modify and object to the processing of his or her personal data, the right to erasure and the right to portability of his or her personal data by sending an e-mail to contact@expressis-verbis.lu . These rights may only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation. Each user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Luxembourg supervisory authority, namely the National Commission for Data Protection (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html).

Acceptance of these terms and conditions

By using the Services, Users acknowledge that they have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, EXPRESSIS-VERBIS recommends that they do not use the Site. Continued use of the Services following the publication of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance of these changes.

This Privacy Policy is applicable as from January 13, 2021.

this is a translation from the French version

Print